skip to main navigation skip to demographic navigationskip to welcome messageskip to quicklinksskip to features
  • Continue Your Membership
  • WEAC Member Benefits

Kohl Foundation Awards Teaching Fellowships, Student Scholarships

The selection committee for the Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Scholarship and Fellowship Program selected the recipients of the 2007 Herb Kohl Foundation awards for students and teachers. The $1,000.00 awards are being made to 100 teachers, their schools, and 185 graduating high school students.

The foundation gave fellowship awards to the teachers for their ability to inspire a love of learning in students, their ability to motivate others, and for their leadership and service within and outside the classroom. Each Fellow’s school will also receive a $1,000 grant. (See list of recipients)

The students who received excellence scholarships demonstrated excellence in the academic arena and high motivation to achieve, have displayed a broad range of activity and leadership outside the academic setting, and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond. (See list of recipients)

A statewide committee selected the fellowship and scholarship winners. The committe is composed of civic leaders, and representatives of education-related associations and the program’s co-sponsors: The Wisconsin Newspaper Association, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Wisconsin Council of Religious and Independent Schools (WCRIS), and regional Cooperative Educational Service Agencies (CESA).

Another group of students received Initiative Scholarships from the foundation. These students were chosen by their schools, and have demonstrated exceptional initiative in the classroom and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond, but have not yet received other academic-based scholarships. (See list of recipients)

U.S. Senator Herb Kohl established The Kohl Foundation Scholarship and Fellowship program in 1990. To date the foundation has awarded $6 million to Wisconsin educators, students and schools. “Education is the key to the future of Wisconsin and our nation. I am very proud of the accomplishments of these students and teachers, and look forward to the great contributions they will make in the future”, Kohl said.

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Fellowship Teachers 2007

CESA 1
Karen Ammerman, Greenfield
Saint Joseph School, Wauwatosa

David Bahr, Hartland
Lake Country Lutheran High School, Oconomowoc

Patricia Barina, New Berlin
Burleigh Elementary School, Brookfield

Jean Berens, Milwaukee
Prince of Peace, Milwaukee

Linda Farina, Waukesha
Waukesha South High School, Waukesha

Anne Findlay, New Berlin
Pius XI High School, Milwaukee

Christina Garley, Brookfield
Maple Avenue Elementary School, Sussex

Michelle Gospodarek, Oconomowoc
Pewaukee Lake Elementary School, Pewaukee

Denise Hester, Menomonee Falls
Valley View Elementary School, Menomonee Falls

Wendy Hornik, Milwaukee
General Mitchell Elementary School, Cudahy

Ronald Johnson, Cudahy
Asa Clark Middle School, Pewaukee

Paula Kaiser, New Berlin
Irving Elementary School, West Allis

Amy Kinosian, Eagle
Saint Williams Catholic Campus, Waukesha

Kathryn Kostelnik, Glendale
North Junior High Campus, Menomonee Falls

Charlene Kujawa, South Milwaukee
Ben Franklin Elementary School, Franklin

David Mahlum, Germantown
North Junior High Campus, Menomonee Falls

Cheryl Miracle, Milwaukee
Forest Park Middle School, Franklin

Elizabeth Montavon, Elm Grove
Saint Mary's Visitation, Elm Grove

Linda O'Bryan, Waukesha
Lake Denoon Middle School, Muskego

Lisa O'Hern, Pewaukee
Horizon School, Pewauke

Julio Pabon, West Allis
Milwaukee Montessori School, Milwaukee

Donald Potter, Milwaukee
Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington

Cathleen Probst, West Allis
Nathan Hale High School, West Allis

Barbara Rankin, West Bend
Saint Rose Catholic Urban Academy, Milwaukee

Julie Riedl, Whitefish Bay
Cumberland Elementary School, Whitefish Bay

Cathleen Van Horne, Menomonee Falls
Stormonth Elementary School, Fox Point

Michele Vraney, Menomonee Falls
Wilson Elementary School, Mequon

Rhonda Watton, Pewaukee
Templeton Middle School, Sussex

Andrew Zietlow, Hartland
Wauwatosa West High School, Wauwatosa

CESA 2
Paula Bakken, Marshall
Marshall Middle School, Marshall

Bonnie Blanco, Beloit
McLenegan Elementary School, Beloit

Gregory Bunge, Lake Geneva
Badger High School, Lake Geneva

Sharyl Henriksen, Fort Atkinson
Cambridge High School, Cambridge

Richard Herbst, Lake Mills
Jefferson Middle School, Jefferson

Marc Heuer, McFarland
Indian Mound Middle School, McFarland

Carol Hudson, Madison
Our Lady Queen of Peace School, Madison

Dean Johnson, Fort Atkinson
Fort Atkinson High School, Fort Atkinson

Bonnie Kegley, Burlington
East Troy Middle School, East Troy

Ginny Kester, Madison
West High School, Madison

Daniel Klecker, McFarland
McFarland High School, McFarland

Kathleen Maher, Delavan-Darien
Darien Elementary School, Darien

Barbara Makovec, Fontana
Big Foot Union High School, Walworth

Beth Oswald, Milton
J.C. McKenna Middle School, Evansville

David Pawl, Marshall
Watertown High School, Watertown

Jodi Rogahn, Waukesha
Burlington High School, Burlington

Amy Ruck, Edgerton
River Bluff Middle School, Stoughton

Diane Runde, Janesville
Craig High School, Janesville

Sarah Stangland, Madison
Monona Grove High School, Monona

CESA 3
Kris Noble, Lancaster
Winskill Elementary School, Lancaster

NO RECIPIENTS IN CESA 4

CESA 5
Diane Biesek, Wautoma
Tri-County Area Schools, Plainfield

William Elmhorst, Marshfield
Marshfield High School, Marshfield

Susan Furstenberg, Waupaca
Chain O'Lakes Elementary School, Waupaca

John Gunnell, Baraboo
Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo

Lori Haschke, New Lisbon
Adams-Friendship Elementary School, Friendship

Melanie Kozlowski, Wisconsin Rapids
Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

Christopher McNeill, Lodi
Lodi Elementary School, Lodi

Brigitte Musallam, Wisconsin Rapids
Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

Edye Ray, Custer
Rosholt School District, Rosholt

Mary Tierney-Ley, Stevens Point
Rosholt Elementary School, Rosholt

CESA 6
Duane Apel, West Bend
Slinger High School, Slinger

Timothy Cox, Berlin
Berlin High School, Berlin

Michael Goede, Milwaukee
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson

Thomas Kropidlowski, Neenah
Seton Catholic Middle School, Menasha

Timothy Kuehl, Shorewood
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson

Bernadine Jean Peterson, Pardeeville
Dodgeland Elementary School, Juneau

David Rizzardi II, West Bend
Kewaskum High School, Kewaskum

Donna Ronzani, Horicon
Beaver Dam High School, Beaver Dam

Janet Rowe, Greenville
Hortonville High School, Hortonville

Dale Shipe, Fond du Lac
Fond du Lac High School, Fond du Lac

Carol Thompson, Fremont
Fremont Elementary School, Fremont

Stephen Timm, Combined Locks
Little Chute High School, Little Chute

Alice Tzakais, Fond du Lac
Friendship Learning Center, Fond du Lac

Valerie Vancil, Neenah
Saint Gabriel Catholic Elementary, Neenah

Randy Wilhelms, Fond du Lac
Theisen Middle School, Fond du Lac

CESA 7
Jayne Feldhausen, Green Bay
West DePere High School, DePere

Douglas Guyette, Manitowoc
Lincoln High School, Manitowoc

Debra LaDuke, Newton
Kohler Elementary School, Kohler

Cindy Machut, Green Bay
Prince of Peace, Green Bay

Steve Meyer, Brillion
Brillion High School, Brillion

Martin Podmolik, Hilbert
Hilbert High School, Hilbert

Anna Stockman, Manitowoc
Reedsville High School, Reedsville

Karen Sullivan, Sheboygan
Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan

Norah Vandermolen, Fond du Lac
New Holstein Middle School, New Holstein

CESA 8
Thomas Karban, Marinette
Oconto Falls High School, Oconto Falls

CESA 9
Ann Christianson, Wausau
John Muir Middle School, Wausau

Rachel Olson, Wausau
Edgar High School, Edgar

CESA 10
Bonni Knight, Eau Claire
North High School, Eau Claire

Juli Maciosek-Munch, New Auburn
Lake Holcombe Elementary School, Holcombe

James Trzecinski, Altoona
Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire

CESA 11
Mary Bergseng, River Falls
Greenwood Elementary School, River Falls

Curtis Dumermuth, Ellsworth
Ellsworth High School, Ellsworth

Sara Eichten, Somerset
Somerset Middle School, Somerset

Nicholas Gilles, Plum City
Spring Valley High School, Spring Valley

Ann Jauquet, Hudson
Somerset Elementary School, Somerset

Valerie Pumala, Cameron
Cameron Middle School, Cameron

Dave Schleh, Stillwater
New Richmond High School, New Richmond

Joshua Watt, Luck
Grantsburg High School, Grantsburg

Judith Wicklund, Frederic
Luck High School, Luck

CESA 12
Elizabeth Erickson, Ashland
Iron River Elementary School, Iron River

Susan Flemmen, Lake Nebagamon
Northwestern High School, Maple

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Excellence Scholars 2007

CESA 1
Asad Asad, Milwaukee
Rufus King Baccalaureate High School, Milwaukee

Craig Bolyard, Kenosha
Mary D. Bradford High School, Kenosha

Lauren Bylsma, Brookfield
Milwaukee Lutheran High School, Milwaukee

Pierce Canser, Milwaukee
Whitefish Bay High School, Whitefish Bay

Scott Frost, Kenosha
Tremper High School, Kenosha

Rachel Gasper, North Prairie
Kettle Moraine High School, Wales

Megan Hugdahl, New Berlin
New Berlin West High School, New Berlin

Rachel Ignasiak, New Berlin
Eisenhower High School, New Berlin

Myra Lam, Milwaukee
Rufus King Baccalaureate High School, Milwaukee

Chloe Longmire, Milwaukee
Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee

Jessi McIntosh, Cedarburg
Cedarburg High School, Cedarburg

Jeanette Minson, Whitefish Bay
Dominican High School, Whitefish Bay

Kevin Rode, Waukesha
Waukesha West High School, Waukesha

Richard Schadt, Port Washington
Port Washington High School, Port Washington

Jacqueline Simon, Hubertus
Pius XI High School, Milwaukee

Shayna Sura, Pleasant Prairie
Saint Joseph High School, Kenosha

Arlee Vang, Milwaukee
Alexander Hamilton High School, Milwaukee

Dana Weinstein, Milwaukee
Riverside University High School, Milwaukee

CESA 2
Kirsten Aarsvold, Verona
Verona Area High School, Verona

Katie Bartling, Waterford
Waterford Union High School, Waterford

Courtney Bauer, Jefferson
Jefferson High School, Jefferson

Corallina Breuer, Stoughton
Stoughton High School, Stoughton

Janelle Brooks, Janesville
George S. Parker High School, Janesville

Erin Bulleit, Verona
Verona Area High School, Verona

Colleen Carney, Kenosha
Westosha Central High School, Salem

Teague Harvey, DeForest
DeForest Area High School, DeForest

Zoe Hastings, Elkhorn
Elkhorn Area High School, Elkhorn

Kristen Hendrickson, Monroe
Monroe High School, Monroe

Laura Jordan, Juneau
Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills

Brianna Kinney, Walworth
Big Foot Union High School, Walworth

Megan Kleber, Williams Bay
Williams Bay High School, Williams Bay

Ashley Lawrence, Fort Atkinson
Fort Atkinson High School, Fort Atkinson

Nathan Loersch, Watertown
Luther Preparatory School, Watertown

Caitlin MacCoun, Johnson Creek
Johnson Creek High School, Johnson Creek

Kimberly Matteson, East Troy
East Troy High School, East Troy

Benjamin Meyer, Mount Horeb
Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb

David Mills, Janesville
Evansville High School, Evansville

Samantha Moehling, Elkhorn
Elkhorn Area High School, Elkhorn

Alison Stace-Naughton, Madison
Robert M. LaFollette High School, Madison

Van Ann Tran, Verona
James Madison Memorial High School, Madison

Lauren Wells, Brodhead
Evansville High School, Evansville

CESA 3
Megan Buros, Cazenovia
Ithaca High School, Richland Center

Kalee Crist, Darlington
Darlington High School, Darlington

Katie Egan, Hazel Green
Southwestern High School, Hazel Green

Amanda Jo Seyer, Lancaster
Lancaster High School, Lancaster

Chelsea Vinger, Viola
Kickapoo Area School District, Viola

CESA 4
Carrie Baures, Fountain City
Cochrane-Fountain City High School, Fountain City

Kirsten DeJarlais, La Crosse
La Crosse Logan High School, La Crosse

Haley Gibbons, Coon Valley
Westby Area High School, Westby

Ryan Lange, La Crosse
Logan High School, La Crosse

Melissa Meinking, La Crosse
West Salem High School, West Salem

Elise Rooney, Onalaska
Holmen High School, Holmen

CESA 5
Marshall Behringer, Wautoma
Wautoma High School, Wautoma

Jennifer Englert, Nekoosa
Nekoosa High School, Nekoosa

Caitlin Fish, Reedsburg
Reedsburg Area High School, Reedsburg

Chelsea Holschbach, Baraboo
Baraboo High School, Baraboo

Tyler Jump, Necedah
Necedah Area School District, Necedah

Benjamin Peters, Rudolph
Assumption High School, Wisconsin Rapids

Emily Piehl, Poynette
Poynette High School, Poynette

CESA 6
Melissa Burghardt, Butte des Morts
Winneconne High School, Winneconne

Benjamin Casner, Neenah
Skye High School (Home School)

Alyssa Collura, Winneconne
Winneconne High School, Winneconne

Calanthe Cope-Kasten, Ripon
Ripon High School, Ripon

Amanda Haan, Waupun
Central Wisconsin Christian School, Waupun

Eric Harris, Oshkosh
Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh

Sarah Katsandonis, Menasha
Menasha High School, Menasha

Ivie Okundaye, Neenah
Neenah High School, Neenah

Kollin Petrie, Mount Calvary
Saint Mary's Springs High School, Fond du Lac

Brian Rappel, Neenah
Saint Mary Central, Neenah

Erin Theisen, Fond du Lac
Fond du Lac High School, Fond du Lac

CESA 7
Andrea Boehlke, Random Lake
Random Lake High School, Random Lake

Julia Bolkema, Oostburg
Sheboygan County Christian High School, Sheboygan

Margaret Briggs-Dineen, Kiel
Kiel High School, Kiel

Jean Brody, Plymouth
Plymouth Comprehensive High School, Plymouth

Rebecca Callan, Sheboygan
Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan

Sarah Casperson, Sister Bay
Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

Robert DeMeuse, Algoma
Algoma High School, Algoma

Patrick Faller, Green Bay
Notre Dame de la Baie Academy, Green Bay

Patrick Kenney, Green Bay
Green Bay East High School, Green Bay

Chelsea Stangel, Manitowoc
Roncalli High School, Manitowoc

CESA 8
Allison Filtz, Wittenberg
Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School, Wittenberg

Kohl Excellence Scholars page three

Hannah Miller, Shawano
Shawano Community High School, Shawano

Megan Stranz, Abrams
Oconto Falls High School, Oconto Falls

CESA 9
Eileen Thomzik, Tomahawk
Tomahawk High School, Tomahawk

Breanne Zondlo, Rib Lake
Rib Lake High School, Rib Lake

CESA 10
Kelli Garbisch, Granton
Granton High School, Granton

Rhael Laramy, Chippewa Falls
Chippewa Falls Senior High School, Chippewa Falls

Sarah Siverling, Bloomer
Bloomer High School, Bloomer

Rachel Steward, Abbotsford
Abbotsford Junior/Senior High School, Abbotsford

Kimberly Woletz, Medford
Medford Area Senior High School, Medford

CESA 11
Megan Hall, Prairie Farm
Prairie Farm High School, Prairie Farm

Lauren Howe, Siren
Siren High School, Siren

Brian Mogen, River Falls
River Falls High School, River Falls

Sarah Schwalbach, River Falls
River Falls High School, River Falls

Stephanie Steinberger, Boyceville
Boyceville High School, Boyceville

Carrie Zimmerman, River Falls
River Falls High School, River Falls

CESA 12
Zachery Beeksma, Ashland
Washburn High School, Washburn

Megan Dvorak, Hayward
Hayward High School, Hayward

Martha Freund, Winter
Winter High School, Winter

Ashley Gidley, Hayward
Hayward High School, Hayward

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Initiative Scholars 2007

CESA 1
Marina Abramovich, Fox Point
Nicolet High School, Glendale

Kimberly Burmeister, Grafton
Grafton High School, Grafton

Re'Shunda Dobbs, Milwaukee
Career Youth Development, Milwaukee

Luke Doedens, Cedarburg
Cedarburg High School, Cedarburg

Samantha Grajera, Racine
St. Catherine's High School, Racine

Katie Kontowicz, Waukesha
Waukesha West High School, Waukesha

Minhtuyen Mai, Milwaukee
Pulaski High School, Milwaukee

Jennifer Michalek, Menomonee Falls
Menomonee Falls High School, Menomonee Falls

Mark O'Horo, Delafield
University Lake School, Hartland

Mary Orlando, Milwaukee
Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee

David Roeper, Port Washington
Port Washington High School, Port Washington

Rachel Silva, St. Francis
St. Francis High School, St. Francis

Jeffrey Spencer, Kenosha
Hillcrest Bridge Center, Kenosha

Victoria Strong, Milwaukee
Whitefish Bay High School, Whitefish Bay

Ciara Walker-Morgan, Milwaukee
Harold S. Vincent High School, Milwaukee

Sunshine Yang, Milwaukee
Alexander Hamilton High School, Milwaukee

CESA 2
Melissa Babler, Monticello
Monticello High School, Monticello

Sara Einbeck, Walworth
Big Foot Union High School, Walworth

Jennifer Filak, Delavan
Wisconsin School for the Deaf, Delavan

Ashley Mangiulli, Madison
Robert M. LaFollette High School, Madison

Tikina Mann, Waunakee
Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee

Katlyn Mosso, McFarland
McFarland High School, McFarland

Danielle Schaaf, Evansville
Evansville High School, Evansville

Keneith Tonye Nyemeck, DeForest
DeForest Area High School, DeForest

Lisa Weis, Edgerton
Stoughton High School, Stoughton

Laura Werner, Johnson Creek
Johnson Creek High School, Johnson Creek

CESA 3
Aaron Bird, Cuba City
Cuba City High School, Cuba City

Kambrea Boese, Spring Green
River Valley High School, Spring Green

Tyrell Cushman, Blanchardville
Pecatonica High School, Blanchardville

Cora Grosenheider, Cazenovia
Weston High School, Cazenovia

Christine Hifton, Barneveld
Barneveld High School, Barneveld

Cena Sharp, Linden
Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston

CESA 4
Allyson Aakre, Onalaska
Holmen High School, Holmen

April Grimm, Black River Falls
Black River Falls High School, Black River Falls

Abigail Johnson, West Salem
West Salem High School, West Salem

Daniel Murry, Onalaska
Luther High School, Onalaska

Timothy Ross, Wilton
Norwalk-Ontano-Wilton-Brookwood HS, Ontario

CESA 5
Whitnie Malay, Plover
Pacelli High School, Stevens Point

Laura Nelson, Randolph
Randolph High School, Randolph

Dylan Parmeter, Arpin
Auburndale High School, Auburndale

Andrew Pooch, Westfield
Pioneer Westfield High School, Westfield

Rachel Taylor, Lodi
Lodi High School, Lodi

Alexis Woodmansee, New Lisbon
New Lisbon High School, New Lisbon

CESA 6
Chris Agrell, Oshkosh
Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh

Kayla Beyer, Appleton
Hortonville High School, Hortonville

Ashlee Cerda, Oshkosh
Oshkosh Lourdes High School, Oshkosh

Carrianne Lenning, West Bend
West Bend East High School, West Bend

Amber Prindle, Little Chute
Little Chute High School, Little Chute

Elizabeth Smongeski, Appleton
Appleton North High School, Appleton

Sarah Whiting, Juneau
Dodgeland High School, Juneau

Michele Yeager, Neenah
Neenah High School, Neenah

CESA 7
Daniel DePauw, Green Bay
Notre Dame Academy, Green Bay

Emily Goehring, Reedsville
Valders High School, Valders

Caitlin Hendrixson, Sheboygan
Sheboygan South High School, Sheboygan

Tomara Hillmann, Greenleaf
Brillion High School, Brillion

Jessica Kaczmarek, Fish Creek
Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

Kate Kumrow, Waldo
Random Lake High School, Random Lake

Mara Nass, Manitowoc
Manitowoc Lutheran High School, Manitowoc

Andrew Quinn, Green Bay
Bay Port High School, Green Bay

Anna Schumacher, Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area Lutheran High School, Sheboygan

Kai Vang, Milwaukee
St. Lawrence Seminary High School, Mt. Calvary

David Waniger, Manitowoc
Manitowoc Lincoln High School, Manitowoc

CESA 8
Andrew Ascher, Abrams
Gillett High School, Gillett

Holly Flees, Wittenberg
Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School, Wittenberg

Zachary Loftus, Bowler
Bowler High School, Bowler

Athena Sotka, Marinette
Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy, Marinette

Tara Sturdevant, Keshena
Menominee Indian High School, Keshena

Rachel Williams, Clintonville
Shawano Community High School, Shawano

CESA 9
Bailey Kurth, Ogema
Prentice High School, Prentice

Kara Mendez, Hazelhurst
Lakeland Union High School, Minocqua

Mai Moua, Wausau
Wausau East High School, Wausau

Shannon Schumacher, Marathon
Marathon High School, Marathon

CESA 10
Joshua Cerra, Bruce
Bruce High School, Bruce

Kelsey O'Connor, Gilman
Lake Holcombe High School, Holcombe

Tyler Rowekamp, Sheldon
Flambeau High School, Tony

Ashley Sturz, Osseo
Osseo-Fairchild High School, Osseo

CESA 11
Tasia Blackley, Boyceville
Boyceville High School, Boyceville

Brittani Hamilton, River Falls
River Falls High School, River Falls

Galina Liljenberg, Webster
Webster High School, Webster
Kohl Initiative Scholars page three

Logan Mahowald, Cumberland
Cumberland High School, Cumberland

Brad McGuiggan, Osceola
Osceola High School, Osceola

Kenneth Mueller, Glenwood City
Glenwood City High School, Glenwood City

Joshua Stone, Somerset
Somerset High School, Somerset

CESA 12
Daniele Gourley, Hayward
Hayward High School, Hayward

Whitney Johnson, Port Wing
South Shore High School, Port Wing